Gruyere is top at Swiss cheese awards
Winners of the 10th Swiss Cheese Awards have been selected, with the overall winner Jean-Claude Pittet from Alpage Les Amburnex for his Gruyére d’alpage AOP. The 140-strong jury, chaired by Hans-Peter Bachmann, consisted of major players from the Swiss and international cheese industries, chefs such as Stéphane Décotterd and gastronomic journalists such as Annick Jeanmairet.
The jury was made up of members from three different continents (Europe, Asia and America). This traditionally includes representatives from the US and Japan, but Russia and Turkey also participated for the first time.
The 28 category champions for 2016 are:
Emmental AOP winner Hanspeter Müller from Käsereigenossenschaft Leimiswil
Le Gruyère AOP winner Pierre Buchillier from Fromagerie Les Moulins
Le Gruyère d’alpage AOP winner Jean-Claude Pittet
Sbrinz AOP winner Franz Hegglin from Käserei Hegglin GmbH
Appenzeller winner Christian Fankhauser and Thomas Graf from Käserei Graf AG
Rohmilch-Tilsiter winner Markus Sutter from Käserei Sutter
Bündner Bergkäse winner Toni Knöpfel from Sennereigenossenschaft Nufenen
Walliser Raclette AOP winner Max Willisch from Käsereigenossenschaft Reckingen
Raclette und Bratkäse winner Felix Schibli from Seiler Käserei AG
Vacherin Fribourgeois AOP winner Louis-Alexandre Yerly from Fromagerie Friesenheid
Vacherin Mont d’Or AOP winner Serge André from Fromagerie André SA
Tête de Moine AOP winner Daniel Amstutz from Fromagerie Amstutz SA
Bloderkäse und Sauerkäse AOP winner Thomas Stadelmann from Käserei Stofel AG
L’Etivaz AOP winner Jean-Louis Karlen
Berner Alpkäse und Berner Hobelkäse AOP winner Ueli Haldi
Formaggio d’Alpe ticinese DOP winner Marco Togni from Alpe Pontino DOP
Glarner Alpkäse AOP winner Willi Pianta from Alp Obersee Rauti
Sheep cheese winner Yan Sutterlin from La Fromathèque SA
Goat cheese winner Georg Hofstetter from Bio-Genuss Käserei
Cream cheese winner Daniel Erni from Neue Napfmilch AG
Soft Cheese white mold winner Ueli Moser from bonCas AG
Blue cheese winner Jean-Marie Droz from Centre de formation des métiers de l’intendance, du lait et de l’agroalimentaire (CILA)
Soft cheese lubricated winner Michel Beroud from Fromagerie Fleurette S.à.r.l
Other semi-hard cheeses (without flavoring additives) winner Christian Oberli from Käserei Oberli Rislen AG
Other semi-hard cheeses with flavoring additives winner Albert Schöpfer from Käserei Kleinstein
Other hard cheeses winner Christian Oberli from Käserei Oberli Rislen AG
Other alpine cheeses winner Martin Stadelmann from Alpkäserei Urnerboden AG
Cheese innovation winner “Käsechips Nature” by Max Eberle from Gebr. Eberle AG